Seq # 130010020

Adela cuprella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 17, 2021, 4:19 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Adelidae > Subfamily: Adelinae > Genus: Adela > Species: Adela cuprella
Vernacular names
Wilgenlangsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 14–17 mm. Unicolourous brown, coppery or bronzy, without the green hue of Adela reaumurella. Head of the males black, of the females bright orange-red.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

Case oval, constructed from 5–6 pairwise similar crescent-like leaf particles, 10–11 mm.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Oviposition in the female catkins of mainly Salix cinerea. The young larva bores into the catkins of various Salix species. The later stages live on fallen Salix leaves on the ground, from a flat bivalved case. It overwinters twice, sometimes three times. Pupation in the case. The males are active in sunshine and swarm around the tops of blossoming Salix trees during springtime. Females rest in the lower vegetation.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid-April till early May when the Salix trees show their catkins.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix cinerea
Host plant (genera):
Salix

Various Salix species, but mainly Salix cinerea.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Alluvial forests, wetlands or river landscapes.

No pictures yet!