Seq # 255030010

Lypusa maurella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 24, 2020, 10:09 a.m.


A very rare species that has not been seen for a long time in Belgium. Probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Lypusidae > Subfamily: Lypusinae > Genus: Lypusa > Species: Lypusa maurella
Vernacular names
Houtskoolmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1949b. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 49: 90–91, 110. On page 91.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens
No pictures yet!