Seq # 190170020

Yponomeuta evonymella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 11, 2019, 9:38 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium and sometimes even very common resulting in damage to Prunus trees.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Yponomeuta > Species: Yponomeuta evonymella
Vernacular names
Vogelkersstippelmot (NL), Bird-cherry Ermine (EN), Traubenkirschen-Gespinstmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larvae live gregarious in a web. They feed on the leaves of mainly Prunus padus, but occasionally also on other Prunus species. Pupation in June and July in the web.
The adults are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus padus
Host plant (genera):
Prunus

Tis species feeds monophagously on Prunus species.

No pictures yet!