Seq # 115200040

Trifurcula subnitidella (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 7:43 a.m.


Found new for Belgium in 1999 in NA. Hitherto a very rare and seldom recorded species.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Trifurcula > Species: Trifurcula subnitidella
Vernacular names
Geelvlekdrievorkmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
van Nieukerken E. J. 2006. Records of mining Lepidoptera in Belgium with nine species new to the country (Nepticulidae, Opostegidae, Tischeriidae, Lyonetiidae). — Phegea 34(4): 125–144. On page 136. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

It makes characteristic mines in the stem of the food plant. The larva makes a fairly long (up to 9 cm) gallery in the bark of the stem, without killing the shoot. The beginning of the mine is narrow and reddish brown colored, later the gallery, now whitish colored, becomes as wide as the stem. The frass is brown and sometimes interrupted in a central line.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

Ochraceous colored.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Larvae feed with their venter towards the epidermis.. Pupation external, in an ochraceous cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus

Larva lives on Lotus

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Limestone grasslands.

No pictures yet!