Seq # 390140100

Synanthedon tipuliformis (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: June 17, 2021, 9:43 p.m.


This is a fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Sesiidae > Subfamily: Sesiinae > Tribus: Synanthedonini > Genus: Synanthedon > Species: Synanthedon tipuliformis
Vernacular names
Bessenglasvlinder (NL), Currant Clearwing (EN), Sésie du Groseillier (FR), Johannisbeer-Glasflügler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

S. tipuliformis is a relatively small species (11–20 mm) that can fairly easy be recognised by the orange-ochreous scales between the veins in the apical area of the forewing and the well developed external transparent area being higher than broad and consisting of 5 cells. This species also has well defined yellow bands on the abdomen: 4 bands in the male and 3 bands in the female. The proboscis is, as in all species of this genus, well developed and functional.
The males are very well attracted to the pheromone developed for this species and are best lured in the afternoon but, as always, the optimal time span is very weather dependent.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg

The eggs are elliptically shaped and brown.

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The larva is off-white, has a brown head and a yellow-brown prothoracic shield. As in all Sesiidae, the prolegs have a double wreath of small hooks.


Mine

The larva constructs a gallery, ranging from only a few centimetres to about 20 cm, in the centre of a twig. The inside of this gallery very often turns black.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

The caterpillar pupates in a loosely woven cocoon. The pupa is bright yellow-brown.


Bionomics

The development of this species only takes one year and hence, the larva hibernates only once. The female oviposits on the twigs of the hostplant, preferring two year old ones. The pupation takes place in late spring in a loosely woven cocoon and after the larva prepared an exit hole at the side of the twig leaving only a thin membrane from the outer wall of the sprig. The exclusively day-active imagos are regularly observed sunbathing on the leaves of the hostplant.
The males are very well attracted to the pheromone developed for this species and are best lured in the afternoon but the optimal time span is very weather dependent.


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till mid July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ribes rubrum, Ribes nigrum, Ribes uva-crispa and Euonymus europaeus
Host plant (genera):
Ribes

The larva bores into the branches of Ribes, mainly Ribes rubrum and Ribes nigrum but also other species of this genus. So far no larvae were observed in wild species of Ribes. Rarely –and apparently also locally and not in Belgium– S. tipuliformis caterpillars were found in Euonymus europaeus.