Seq # 190160030

Swammerdamia pyrella (De Villers, 1789) Species

Last modified: April 10, 2021, 2:25 p.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Swammerdamia > Species: Swammerdamia pyrella
Vernacular names
Duifmot (NL)
Synonyms
Swammerdamia cerasiella (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24 (as cerasiella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives under a slight silken web on the upperside of the leaves of the hostplant, feeding on the epidermis. Sometimes the web makes the edges of the leaf to curl upwards.
The imago's come to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly in two hard to separate generations from May till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus cerasus and Prunus domestica
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Malus and Prunus

The larvae feed on: Crataegus, Malus, Prunus and Pyrus.

No pictures yet!