Seq # 321280050

Stenoptilia pneumonanthes (Büttner, 1880) Species

Last modified: Feb. 4, 2022, 12:21 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from the Kempen area where its foodplant grows.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Stenoptilia > Species: Stenoptilia pneumonanthes
Vernacular names
Genitaanvedermot (NL), Enzian-Federmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 58.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 17–22 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The caterpillar feeds on the flowers and young seed capsules.
Pupation on the larval food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from the end of June till mid-September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Gentiana pneumonanthe

Monophagous. The species might also live on Gentiana cruciata, so the limestone area in the south of Belgium should be explored in more detail and also the wet heath lands in the Kempen.


Habitat

Open, dry, sandy areas, heathland, marshes, moorlands.

No pictures yet!