Seq # 500230010

Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 26, 2020, 9:04 p.m.


A very rare migrant species in Belgium, recently arrived (2004). It is well distributed in subtropical and tropical areas all over the world.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Hymeniini > Genus: Spoladea > Species: Spoladea recurvalis
Vernacular names
Spinaziemot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2005a. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2004 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 33(1): 1–8. On page 6.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults have mainly been observed in May.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva lives in Beta vulgaris, Trianthema postulacastrum, Celosia sp., Chenopodium sp., Portulaca sp., and Amaranthus sp. The life-cycle is short: egg less than a week, larva 3 weeks and pupa 1 week. The species is a pest in beet plantations.

No pictures yet!