Seq # 321270010

Pterophorus pentadactyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 11:53 a.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium, known from all provinces in every period.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Pterophorus > Species: Pterophorus pentadactyla
Vernacular names
Vijfvingerige vedermot (NL), Weiße Winden-Federmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 26–34 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The caterpillar at first feeds on the young leaves and later on the flower-buds and flowers of the food plant. It hibernates when small and resumes feeding in springtime. It rests on the underside of a leaf or along the stem. Its presence is revealed by brown spots on the leaf caused by feeding on the underside. Pupation at the underside of a leaf.
The adults are active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from the end of May till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Convolvulus arvensis and Calystegia sepium

Oligophagous on Convolvulaceae.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Ruderal places, wasteland, abandoned gardens.

No pictures yet!