Seq # 255010110

Agnoea josephinae (Toll, 1956) Species

Last modified: April 7, 2022, 6:16 p.m.


An uncommon species throughout Belgium. Study of the genitalia is sometimes necessary to identify the specimens, especially when they are worn.


Details

Classification
Family: Lypusidae > Subfamily: Lypusinae > Genus: Agnoea > Subgenus: Tubuliferodes > Species: Agnoea josephinae
Vernacular names
Zomerzaksikkelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1958b. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 58: 73–75. On page 74.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Egg

Whitish at the oviposition but turning reddish after a few days, oblong and strongly grooved longitudinally.

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Reddish with head capsule, thoracic and anal plates black. Later instars have a greyish body; head black, prothoracic plate reddish brown

No pictures yet!

Case

At first a small, oval case, constructed by folding and spinning a piece of dead leaf; every of the subsequent cases are made in the same way, each time using a larger part of a leaf.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives in a case made from a folded, dried leaf. The entire development takes two years and during that period 7 to 8 of such cases are constructed, each case larger than the previous one. The caterpillar can turn around inside the case and move in both directions.
Pupation inside the last case which is attached to a twig or at the base of a tree trunk.
Adults become active during the evening and come readily to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from early June till early September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Decaying vegetable matter

Polyphagous. The caterpillar feeds on dead, withered or fresh leaves of: Carpinus betulus, Fagus sylvatica, Populus, and Vaccinium myrtillus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Different kinds of forests with a preference for mixed forests, parks with many trees.

No pictures yet!