Seq # 185160010

Povolnya leucapennella (Stephens, 1835) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Only known from a single record: Belgium, NA, Rochefort, 1849, 1 specimen, leg. J. Colbeau. Probably extinct now.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Genus: Povolnya > Species: Povolnya leucapennella
Vernacular names
Fijngevlekte eikensteltmot (NL), Sulphur slender (EN)
Synonyms
Povolnya sulphurella (Haworth, 1828), nec (Fabricius, 1775) and Povolnya citrinella (Zeller, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 147 (as citrinellum). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Ground colour either brownish or greyish white, both forms without a real pattern but with a lot of darker scales all over the wing giving a mottled appearance. There exist also many mixed forms.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

First instars make a narrow gallery on the underside of the leaf which later on widens into a blotch situated between two veins.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A greyish green, transparant cocoon on the underside of a leaf.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Free living instars at first feed under a folded leaf margin and then roll a leaf tip downwards. The caterpillars make two such rolls. They have a preference for fresh leaves. The species hibernates in the adult stage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations per year: May–June and July–August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus ilex, Quercus robur and Castanea sativa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

Mainly on Quercus ilex, but also observed on Quercus robur and Castanea sativa.

No pictures yet!