Seq # 185330430

Phyllonorycter quinqueguttella (Stainton, 1851) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A local and not common species, thus far (2018) only recorded from Flanders.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter quinqueguttella
Vernacular names
Kruipwilgvouwmot (NL), Sandhill midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Anonymous 1901. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 1: 36, 44, 48, 55, 60. On page 36.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A small species; head brown with some mixed white hairs; forewing ground colour brown; white pattern consisting of a basal line, completely edged with dark brown scales; a patch of white scales at the dorsum near the base; four large costal and three large dorsal, triangular striae, all edged basally with dark brown, almost black scales; a black spot in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Yellowish to yellow with a light brown head.

No pictures yet!

Mine

A tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf; in smaller leaves the mine occupies the whole leaf area. Underside with some fine longitudinal folds. The upperside of the mine yellowish. The later instars apply spinning in the mine so that the leaf contracts into a tube-like structure. The black frass is concentrated in one corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

Not a real cocoon but a flimsy spinning in the opposite corner of the mine from where the frass is stored.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage, inside the mine among leaf litter on the ground. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes through the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: during May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix repens

The species is monophagous on Salix repens.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Sandy, xerothermic habitats where the larval host plant grows.

No pictures yet!