Seq # 185330410

Phyllonorycter populifoliella (Treitschke, 1833) Species

Last modified: Oct. 4, 2020, 9:57 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium, at first only known from some old records in the Sonian Forest (BR). During the last decennia, the species seems to expand its area northwards. It is now found widespread in Belgium, but still always rarely.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter populifoliella
Vernacular names
Grijze populierenvouwmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 158. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head grey, mixed with some brown hairs; forewing ground colour greyish brown; white pattern most of the time rather indistinct, three to four costal and three dorsal striae; the entire forewing mottled with disparsed brown-tipped scales.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

An oval tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, most of the time between two secondary veins, and mainly situated near the basis of the leaf. No distinct longitudal central fold, but some faint folds close to each other. The upperside of the mine turns to yellow, at first with a green island in the centre, but in the last stage completely yellowish. The dark frass is concentrated in a corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A white, circular cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Pupation inside the mine. The species hibernates in the pupal stage, in the cocoon within the fallen leaf between leaf litter on the ground. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes from the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: April–May and August–September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus nigra, Populus × canadensis, Populus deltoides and Populus nigra var. italica
Host plant (genera):
Populus

The species is monophagous on Populus, with a preference for Populus nigra, but it has also been recorded on Populus x canadensis, P. deltoides and P. nigra var. italica.


Habitat

Forests, road sides, parks.

No pictures yet!