Seq # 170610010

Oinophila v-flava (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Feb. 26, 2021, 11:15 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Hieroxestinae > Genus: Oinophila > Species: Oinophila v-flava
Vernacular names
Wijnkeldermot (NL), Yellow V Moth (EN), Weinmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 150 (as flava). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults are mainly active in the evening but can be seen during the day too. Many specimens observed in nature are originating from heated greenhouses such as tropical bird houses in animal parks.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed in every month of the year. The species has continuous generations indoors.


Observed on

Substrates:
Fungi, Dead wood, Decaying vegetable matter and Fur, horse-hair, refuse of animal origin

The larva lives in the open on a great variety of dry vegetable material such as: old grass cuttings, tree bark, indoors it lives on fungus, wine corks etc...

No pictures yet!