Seq # 240010030

Oegoconia quadripuncta (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2022, 3:07 p.m.


A very rare species nowadays (2000), it used to be more common in the past.
After a long period of absence recorded in 2018 NA. All province records after 2004 are based on genitalia study.


Details

Classification
Family: Autostichidae > Subfamily: Oegoconiinae > Genus: Oegoconia > Species: Oegoconia quadripuncta
Vernacular names
Valse dominomot (NL)
Synonyms
Oegoconia kindermanniella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 125. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Genitalia


Bionomics

Pupation in a cocoon in the feeding place. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: July–August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Decaying vegetable matter
No pictures yet!