Seq # 361200010

Lozotaeniodes formosana (Frölich, 1830) Species

Last modified: Jan. 19, 2022, 12:52 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Lozotaeniodes > Species: Lozotaeniodes formosana
Vernacular names
Stipjesbladroller (NL), Orangefarbener Kiefernwickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1944. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge, (4e note). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 20(18): 1–12. On page 8.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 20–26 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The young larva lives on the brown scaling of the buds of the food plant, and after hibernation in an open-ended silken tube among the needles.
The moths are mainly active at dusk and later readily come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June till August. When conditions are right, small numbers can be observed until late in October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris

The larva lives on the brown scaling of the buds of Pinus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This species is strongly bound to Pinus sylvestris, so gardens and Pinus-forests are the most preferable habitats.

No pictures yet!