Seq # 155030040

Infurcitinea teriolella (Amsel, 1954) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2021, 12:08 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, thus far only recorded north of the valleys of Sambre and Meuse.


Details

Classification
Family: Meessiidae > Genus: Infurcitinea > Species: Infurcitinea teriolella
Vernacular names
Italiaans zandkroeskopje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Muus T. S. T. 2015. Nieuwe en interessante Tineidae in Nederland en België. — Franje 18(35): 21–28, fig. 5. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

The adults fly from June till early August.