Seq # 155030030

Infurcitinea ignicomella (Zeller, 1852) Species

Last modified: Sept. 22, 2022, 2:51 p.m.


First observation in Belgium in 2005 in AN. Still a very rare species in Belgium, mainly known from the eastern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Meessiidae > Genus: Infurcitinea > Species: Infurcitinea ignicomella
Vernacular names
Zandkroeskopje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Slootmaekers D. 2013. Infurcitinea ignicomella (Lepidoptera: Tineidae, Meessiinae), new to the Belgian fauna. — Phegea 41(1): 17. On page 17. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till early August. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Fur, horse-hair, refuse of animal origin

The larva feed on detritus, fungi, lichen or keratine.

No pictures yet!