Seq # 155030020

Infurcitinea argentimaculella (Stainton, 1849) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2020, 8:40 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium, but with certainty underrecorded. Adults are rarely seen, but where the species occurs the larval tubes can be found easily.


Details

Classification
Family: Meessiidae > Genus: Infurcitinea > Species: Infurcitinea argentimaculella
Vernacular names
Moswortelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 113–115. On page 113. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Case


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva lives in a tunnel amongst different kinds of lichens, especially Lepraria spp., growing on buildings and tree trunks, mostly in shaded conditions. The tube is covered with lichen fragments, but can be detected easily. Overwinters as a larva. Pupation within the tunnel.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lepraria incana
Host plant (genera):
Lepraria
Substrates:
Lichens
No pictures yet!