Seq # 245120010

Harpella forficella (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: March 4, 2021, 3:30 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Oecophoridae > Subfamily: Oecophorinae > Genus: Harpella > Species: Harpella forficella
Vernacular names
Bruine molmboorder (NL)
Synonyms
Harpella majorella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24 (as majorella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The species hibernates in the larval stage. The caterpillars often occur commonly in spun galleries under decaying bark of trees.
Pupation in the larval feeding place, sometimes deep in the bark or tree trunk, within a flimsy cocoon.
During daytime, the adults rest on tree trunks. They are active in the morning and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June till August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead wood

The larva lives from September till next spring on decayed wood, under bark etc.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Deciduous and mixed forests, with a preference for: Fagus, Quercus–Fagus or Quercus–Carpinus forests; but also abandoned gardens and ruderal places where dead wood is left.

No pictures yet!