Seq # 603520105

Eupithecia distinctaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1848 Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 2:45 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from a few observations in NA. This species was new for our country in 2012.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia distinctaria
Vernacular names
Tijmdwergspanner (NL), Thyme Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie du Thym (FR), Thymian-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 178.
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

Hibernation as a pupa in a flimsy cocoon in the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year, onwards from mid May towards mid July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hypericum perforatum, Pastinaca sativa and Origanum vulgare
Host plant (genera):
Thymus and Solidago

Larva rather oligophagous and found on the flowers and the seeds of mainly Thymus serpyllum, Thymus vulgaris, Thymus praecox, but also on Solidago, Pastinaca sativa, Hypericum perforatum, Origanum vulgare etc.

No pictures yet!