Seq # 270210450

Elachista triseriatella Stainton, 1854 Species

Last modified: Jan. 27, 2020, 12:59 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, hitherto only known from one individual in NA in 1982. (leg. F. Coenen)


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista triseriatella
Vernacular names
Schapengrasmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Coenen F. 2011b. Elachista triseriatella Stainton, 1854, espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge (Lepidoptera, Elachistidae). — Lambillionea 111(3): 274. On page 274.
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May towards July in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Festuca ovina and Festuca longifolia

The larva lives on Festuca ovina and Festuca longifolia.

No pictures yet!