Seq # 270210190

Elachista disemiella Zeller, 1847 Species

Last modified: Jan. 27, 2020, 11:38 a.m.


This very rare species is not seen in Belgium for quite some time, probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista disemiella
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke grasmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 138.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown
No pictures yet!