Seq # 275020620

Coleophora obscenella Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2020, 1:38 p.m.


A very rare species, mainly recorded from the south of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora obscenella
Vernacular names
Guldenroedekokermot (NL)
Synonyms
Coleophora virgaureae Stainton, 1857
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 174 (as virgaureae). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are ochreous, often with a greyish shine. The longitudinal lines are pure white. A white costal line till 5/6 of the wing. There are blackish brown dots at the basis till half of the wing.
Wingspan is 12–15 mm.
The antennae might be unicoloured but mostly they are ringed.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

In this species the head is shining brown.


Case

The larvae live in a 5–6 mm long, tri valved, dark brown, silken case. The early case is light brown but changes rather quickly into dark brown. Therefore it is hard to find between the seed heads of the plant which have the same colour.
The mouth angle is 40–70°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on the flowers of the host plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from the end of July till the beginning of September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea, Aster linosyris, Aster amellus and Aster tripolium

Solidago virgaurea is the main hostplant in Belgium, but the species can also be found on Aster linosyris.

No pictures yet!