Seq # 901540030

Aporophyla lutulenta (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 26, 2020, 6:47 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only recorded from three provinces. Nowadays only known from the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Aporophyla > Subgenus: Phylapora > Species: Aporophyla lutulenta
Vernacular names
Bruine witvleugeluil (NL), Deep-brown Dart (EN), Braune Glattrückeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 141.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva and pupates underground. The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come sparsely to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid September till mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa and Deschampsia cespitosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Cytisus and Rumex
Substrates:
Grasses, Shrubs and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various grasses like Deschampsia cespitosa, but also on herbaceous plants and shrubs like Crataegus, Prunus spinosa, Cytisus and Rumex.

No pictures yet!