Seq # 440050010

Thymelicus acteon (Rottemburg, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 12:37 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Hitherto only known from the southern part of the country. Seems to have disappeared from several of the former locations. Vulnerable.


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae > Subfamily: Hesperiinae > Genus: Thymelicus > Species: Thymelicus acteon
Vernacular names
Dwergdikkopje (NL), Lulworth Skipper (EN), Hespérie du chiendent (FR), Mattscheckiger Braundickkopffalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; in the south of Europe it can already be on the wing from April on, in Belgium however mostly from July to halfway August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Brachypodium pinnatum

The larva lives on several species of Gramineae like Brachypodium, Calamagrostis and Elymus. Hibernates as a small larva in a cocoon attached to the food plant.

No pictures yet!