Seq # 265550040

Scrobipalpa brahmiella (Heyden, 1862) Species

Last modified: Jan. 26, 2020, 12:56 p.m.


This species has not been seen in Belgium for a long time and is thought to be extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Scrobipalpa > Species: Scrobipalpa brahmiella
Vernacular names
Zomig zandvleugeltje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1908. Observations microlépidoptérologiques faites à Rochefort en 1907. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 8: 11–12. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Jurinea
No pictures yet!