Seq # 490050010

Lamoria anella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 11:42 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not seen for a very long time. Can be easily confused with Aphomia zelleri, especially the darker colored individuals.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Galleriinae > Tribus: Tirathabini > Genus: Lamoria > Species: Lamoria anella
Vernacular names
Witvlekhommelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses
No pictures yet!