Seq # 265140030

Helcystogramma triannulella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 1:18 p.m.


A fairly distinct species not seen for some time in Belgium and may be extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Dichomeridinae > Genus: Helcystogramma > Species: Helcystogramma triannulella
Vernacular names
Cirkeltjespalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Van Daele E. & Pelerents C. 1969. Synthèse des observations effectuées pendant quatre années sur les lépidoptères nocturnes de la région horticole gantoise. — Mededelingen Rijksfaculteit Landbouwwetenschappen Gent 34: 31–56. On page 39.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calystegia sepium and Convolvulus arvensis

Convolvulus arvensis.

No pictures yet!